PRIVACY POLICY

 
 

Your privacy it's important to us.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

 

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, disclose, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

This applies to the whole online platform, which you can access in different devices (laptop, mobile, tablet...), as well as the Wix app for mobile devices, which we use to contact and manage our bookings.

Privacy Policy effective since: 13th July 2018

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This Privacy Policy describes the information that "we", DANIELA AZZIP TRAINING collect about "you" when you use our "Services" (including but not limited to our website, online platform, mobile application and other interaction with us), how do we use and share that information.and what options do you have to protect your privacy.

BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

DANIELA AZZIP TRAINING is based at 237A Fordwych Road, NW2 3LY, London. For further queries on our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@danielazzip.com or by phone, on 07940956633.

1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update and change the terms in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with our needs, at any time and in our sole discretion. Users will be notified of this changes on this page, by updating the date on the top left of the screen. Your continued use of our Services following any modifications in our Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

By using our Services, you agree to frequently review these Privacy Policy, understanding how this conditions affect the use of our Services. 

2. When and why do we collect data from you

DANIELA AZZIP TRAINING collects information from you when you register on our website/online platform (by creating an account and updating your profile), book and pay for a service, subscribe to a newsletter, subscribe to a membership, respond to a survey, fill out a form (including but not limited to costumer support, contact and queries forms, contest, promotions or surveys forms), use our live chat, communicate with us via e-mail and/or mobile phone or enter information on our online platform.

This information is collected in order to help you with your experience, improve our service and personalise your journey with us (for example, by designing personalised routines and programs according to your needs, or giving you access to the appropriate futures according to your membership type).

When we process personal data about you, we do so with your consent and/or as necessary to provide the products you need, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations and protect the security of our systems and our customers.

Most of this data is written by you (personal details you enter once you join the platform, information you write on your food and exercise diary, pictures you upload on your physical progress, information you leave once you contact us, etc.), and some other is written by the trainer, with your consent, as you attend different appointments with us (exercises and performance on training sessions, painful points and your response to the trigger point release session, your values on each physical measurement, etc.).

We also collect data from third parties, when you join our platform logging through Facebook or Google, to collect your name, profile picture, e-mail address, mobile phone and address. This also includes details collected when paying for a service with a third party such as PayPal.

Some fields such as your full name, e-mail, phone number, address, date of birth and age will be mandatory, as we are not able to provide you with a profile, process payments  and calculate your progress without this details. Some of your exercise (current physical activity level and exercise history) and medical details will also be mandatory, as this is required for Health & Safety purposes. This will include present and past injuries, aches and pains, emergency contact details (name, relationship and mobile number) and few questions of a well-known medical questionnaire named PAR-Q, that addresses your history with heart conditions, chest pain, dizziness, joint problems, high blood pressure, medication and pregnancy.

You have the right to refuse to give us any personal detail. However, if this is a mandatory field, we will not be able to provide you with access to our Services for safety reasons.

Lack of information will have a negative effect on our Services,  so we highly recommend you to leave as much details as possible. In some cases, such as physical measurements, exercise program and nutritional advice, refusing to provide us the right information and/or giving consent to the trainer to fill out information about you will result in an incapacity to receive our service. 

3. What kind of personal data is collected from you

The data we collect vary according to your interactions with the platform and the Services you choose to receive. This can be:

  • Name and contact details: full name, username, e-mail address, phone number (including country code), mailing and home address (street, city/town, country), and other similar details;

  • Bookings: once you start to make your bookings, we store information on previous and future bookings (type of service, date, time slot, staff member, location, price paid and other details);

  • Personal details: date of birth, age, gender, nationality, language, job description and other personal information such as body type, personality and other notes;

  • Profile picture: when uploaded on "my account" or synchronized with Facebook/Google account;

  • Login details: the e-mail and password you select when you create a new account with us;

  • Membership type: we store information on the type of online membership you are currently using, allowing us to process correct payments and filter your permissions on our online platform;

  • Payment details: when booking a payed service, we collect the information needed to process your payment (example: long number, expiry date and security code of your credit card), as well as the address details needed for your billing;

  • Invoice details after a payment is processed;

  • E-mail or phone enquiries: we receive your e-mail address, mobile or telephone number once you contact us for any kind of enquiry. This also stores information about your enquiries;

  • Contact forms, and online chat: when you contact us using one of our contact forms or our online chat, we receive information about you (name, mobile, e-mail address, message, conversation content);

  • Medical history details: for your own safety, we collect information on present or past injuries/aches/pains, as well as medication taken, family history of medical conditions and emergency contact details (name, mobile, relationship);

  • PAR-Q: for your own safety, we request every user to fill out an online screening form called PAR-Q, where we take details such as previous heart conditions or current joint problems, amongst others;

  • Exercise history: for your own safety, as well as better personalised training sessions and programs, we collect information on past exercise experiences, exercise likes/dislikes and current physical activity level;

  • Goals: information about your future and previous goals such as date of achievement, expectations, rewards, method, overview/changes, results and other notes;

  • Diary: information you enter on your diary such as food intake, exercise history, mood, aches and pains, date and other notes;

  • Physical Measurements: when you book a physical measurement session, or you measure yourself at home, we receive data on your height, current weight (muscle and body fat, visceral fat, BMI, bone density, water percentage, metabolic age, basal calories, tape measurement values on desired areas), measurement number, date/time and pictures of your current physical state (front, side and back view) when desired and sharing permission. We save all of this data for future reference and progress comparison. We might also receive information on other types of measurements:

  1. Skinfold: measurement number, date/time, age, gender, weight, type of test, classification, kg of fat, body fat, and values on specific areas (chest, abdominal, thigh, biceps, triceps, subscapular, suprailiac, midaxillary, lower back, calf)

  2. 1RM: measurement number, date/time, exercise/variation performed, exercise description, weight lifted, amount of reps, estimated 1RM​ (including 95%, 90%, 85%, 80%, 75%, 70%, 65% and 60%)

  3. Cardiovascular measurements: measurement number, date/time, age, gender, weight, km, classification, notes, vo2max, HR basal and HR rest;

  4. Flexibility: measurement number, date/time, seat and reach results (Y/N, cm to the toes), floor reach results (Y/N, cm to the floor), groin flexibility results (cm to the groin), lateral side bending flexibility measure, lateral side upright measure, back reach results (right and left sides, Y/N, description of the fingers/hands);

  5. Muscular resistance: measurement number, date/time, as well as description, picture and number of reps, amount of time on different exercises (sit-ups, crunches, push-ups, plank, squat, lunges, pull-ups), workout speed, control over the movement, posture and body awareness;

  • Trigger Point Release: posture check data (body alignment, spine alignment, details on different areas of the body, as well as weak and strong body areas), aches and pains, scale of pain, painful areas;

  • Exercise Program and Sessions Track: in order to design a personalised exercise program, we collect and store information on your week availability, exercise performance, notes and all info regarding your current and previous programs (exercise/variation, description, sets, reps, distance, rest time, weight lifted and workout type;

  • Nutritional Advice: data collected to help designing a specific and personalised program such as nutritional needs (diet history, current diet, supplements, deficiencies and allergies), food and water intake (portions/quantities, calories, date and times of the day, type of food), current habits (coffee, smoke, alcohol, sleeping hours) and things to change (small habits, monthly meal calendar, ideas per meal, etc.);

  • Reviews: when you leave us a review, we collect and display to other users your name, the date when the review was written, your gender, language of your review, the amount of stars you have given us, your review content and the link to your original post review if you have wrote it on Google or Facebook;

  • Agreements and subscriptions: we collect data when you interact with tick boxes such as Terms & Conditions policy, Cancellation and Bookings policy, Privacy Policy, Transformation and other images sharing permissions, Payments procedures, Newsletters subscriptions and other preferences that you might have (displayed on your settings);

  • Device and user data: information on used device (this includes IP address, mobile IMEI and other device identification numbers), location and language preferences;

 

We store every detail that you give it to us, as we need to display it when needed, until you decide to delete it. We do not have access to any password or payment details.

4. How do we use your personal data

4.1. Reasons for using your data

DANIELA AZZIP TRAINING use your personal data for the following reasons: (1) to serve as an online database for progress (comparison to initial and current performance and achievements), data consultation and monitoring purposes (monitoring your food diary or check what you should be doing on your workout); (2) to serve as a link between the trainer and the client, through chat, motivational messages and notes written by the trainer on the client profile; (3) respond to comments, e-mails, queries, requests and forms that our users may fill; (4) to operate and  improve the standards of our Services, by providing you with more specific and personalised Services; (5) to filter the user's permissions and acess to the platform, acording to the membership type and services used; (6) to protect the safety of our users, including you, avoiding injuries or any medical complications due to bad exercise or food prescription, as well as guaranteeing safe exercise practices; (7) to inform you and keep you up to date of our promotions, products, platform changes, blog posts, offers, rewards, services updates, events and special occasions/opening hours; (8) to send you booking confirmation e-mails and inform you of any possible cancellation.

4.2. How do we use different data

Storing information allows you to access your data (for information or comparison purposes) and gives you a great experience with our services, by allowing us to personalise every service we offer you. We do not use this information for any other purposes, as this is personal and confidential.

We use your diary information, medical history details, including your PAR-Q form values to access if it's safe for you to exercise or not, as well as design exercise and nutritional programs that will be beneficial for you, promoting health and well being, having in mind any medical condition. This is also used in case you suffer an injury or you need medical assistance while attending one of your appointments (for example, if we need medical assistance, we will need to access your emergency contact details to inform someone close to you about your situation, or to inform the medical assistants of your current medical situation).

Information on exercise history, sessions track, diary, physical measurements and details about your availability/fitness level is used to guarantee safe and adequate exercise practices, and well as the design of specific exercise sessions and programs. This information, along with any medical condition, is used every time you enquire us for exercise or nutritional advice.

Information on your diary, personal habits, personal details, nutrition section and medical history is used to develop a safe and specific nutritional program for you. This avoids lack of results from lack of information on your body type, goals or preferred diet, as well as preventing problems related to food allergies when not mentioned to the trainer.

We use your diary information to track your progress on trigger point release, nutritional program and exercise program, as well as Personal Training services. This allows us to give you as much support as possible, and gives you the ability to track your goals, expectations and performance on each area.

4.3. Subscribed Users, Newsletters, Phone and E-mail communications

When you e-mail, text or call us, your e-mail address and phone number might be stored in our system for future reference. If you wish us not to store this details, please let us know, and we will delete them from our contact list.

Important updates and contacts: we use your personal details to contact you when we need to inform you of any change or business update (for example, we might contact Subscribed Users to inform them of any holiday closure, service expired, new service available, or send automatic e-mails when booking services, like a reminder of an appointment or a cancellation advice), as well as when you enquire us, so we can get back to us as soon as possible. You have also the possibility to become a Subscribed User, by subscribing to our newsletters to receive updates on our services, on the platform, and receive important information on closure times and future events. We will not send you any newsletter or add you to our subscription list unless you do it yourself. 

As a small company, this newsletters will not be very frequent (1-4 a month in average, if any), and will contain mainly important information to all members (example: changes in our terms and policies, changes in our facilities, changes in our services and prices, holiday closures, special events, changes in our platform, session cancelation, etc). Please be aware, that if you decide not to subscribe to our mailing list, you will not be updated on any of this. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for any lack of information if you are not subscribed to our list, as this is your choice as an individual.

Text messages or phone calls will not be done unless you accept to receive them too. This might be necessary in case of any medical emergency, lateness or high emergency level updates.

You can opt out from our mailing or phone list at any time, by respectively click unsubscribe at the end of each e-mail, or change the phone settings on your individual account..

Your e-mail will be used by us for important communications. We do not use your e-mail or personal details for any other purpose.

Furthermore, when you book an appointment with us through our booking system on our online pltaform/website, we use your e-mail to send you an appointment confirmation and, if applicable, a cancellation of this appointment

4.4. Other data

Values on physical measurements are used only to compare to new values, so we know if there was improvements or not.

We use the reviews provided on Facebook, Google or via our website to display them publicly on our online website. This allows us to give more information to new customers on what current or past customers think of our services.

Your interactions with agreements and subscriptions are checked by DANIELA AZZIP TRAINING only, to confirm what sort of permissions we have when working with you (for example, we will not send you any e-mail or newsletterl if you are not a Subscribed User, or we might check if you're happy with us sharing your body transformation or not - identified or unidentified).

Any file you upload on our system (such as pictures, movies or forms) are stored for you and the trainer to access uniquely. The usage of this will depend on the main reason for the upload (for example, transformation pictures will be used to access your improvements, while a video uploaded for an online exercise program will be used to guide the trainer on the program design).

Your profile picture and basic details (such as name, phone number, e-mail, etc.) are the details we use more frequently, mostly for identification purposes: for example, to check who did the appointment, and have a look at your profile so we can prepare your session, or to see who are you when we need to contact you, if you are a frequent client of us.

5. How do we protect your personal data

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by you and a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems (such as your trainer or our customer service team), and are required to keep the information confidential. 

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Once logged in, the client has only access to the information related to him/her, through an ID number that our platform generates for each user. This prevents users to have access to other's information.

The only occasion other users will have access to one of your details is when you make a booking, displaying your name and the service you are scheduled for on our bookings calendar. This will not allow others to see your personal details such as phone number, e-mail or age, but only your name and service booked.

Device data and payment details are never stored in our system.

Our website and online platform are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

6. Occasions when we might share your data

All Personally Identifiable Information you or your trainer share in this platform is strictly confidential, and will not be sold, traded, transferred or shared with third parties, unless we have your consent to do so (transformation pictures, for example). This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential (for example, when our sales team or customer service needs to contact you, they will have access to certain personal details, but they will not be authorized to use your data for any other motives; or when you book a service, we need to share your payments details with both parties bank, as well as with the responsible platform to process your transactions - PayPal and Stripe - and our accountant or financial platform, to develop invoices and receipts).

There are other exceptions when your data needs to be shared with third parties:

(1) Like mentioned above, your basic details are shared on our bookings calendar, so other users are not able to book double appointments, and the trainer will be aware of who is attending that slot;

(2) In case of medical emergency, we might need to share information on your medical condition, exercise, habits and nutritional history to medical assistants, for your own safety and to offer you the quickest support;

(3) In case you decide to train with a different trainer, and you specifically request your information to be passed on to another Personal Trainer;

(4) We might share appropriate information if required to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours, our clients or others' rights, property or safety (for example, on a juristic process).

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

7. For how long do we keep your data in our system

As a personal database online platform, DANIELA AZZIP TRAINING needs to store your information in order to be able to display it to you and trainer for future reference and update.

Because you might decide to have a break on training for about 1/2 years and come back afterwards, this data will be stored until you decide to delete this.

Some details, like your personal details, you can delete them by leaving the fields blank when updating your information.

Most of your information is stored in different databases, which makes it hard for you to delete all of it, one by one. We are able to delete all or a specific information for you, if you request that. You can do this by going onto your settings, and fill out the "delete data" form with the description of what you want us to do for you. We will them send you a confirmation e-mail (if you agree to receive this) once we have this done.

Please be patient with us and allow about 7 working days for us to process this.

Videos submitted for exercise or nutritional program design will be automatically deleted once the trainer designs and upload your new program. This is generally between 7-21 working days after you upload it into the system.

Reviews you have entered about our services and transformation pictures you have agreed with us sharing cannot be deleted from our database, as this will become Public Content.

There are certain details we cannot delete from our system: (1) your booking history (that might have your name and service provided if you attended any appointment with us) and (2) your interaction with our platform in terms of agreements and subscriptions. This is to legally protect us in case, for example, you decide to delete all of your information, including your agreements, and sue us for sharing transformation pictures that you have agreed on sharing.

8. How to access and control your personal data

You can add, edit or delete data online on your account at any time, in different devices (mobile, laptop, tablet, etc.).

The information you can add will depend on the type of online membership you hold (for example, if you are using the platform to book online appointments, you will just have access to your account details and the booking system; if you are paying for an online exercise and nutrition membership, you will have access to the exercise and food library; if you are a Personal Training client, you will have access to the whole online platform, with no restrictions).

You decide if you want to create personal data on our online platform or not. 

No information will be shared without your consent, unless this is considered Public Content (example: reviews). Please read our Terms & Conditions to read more about Public Content.

Promotional and informative newsletters can be received if you decide to subscribe to our mailing list, becoming a Subscribed User. This will allow you to receive our newest updates and informative e-mails. You can opt out at any time, following the instructions at the end of each e-mail.

You can also change your preferences .regarding the phone messages and/or calls you get, e-mails you receive and the information that the trainer writtes on the platform about you. Any information the trainer might write on your account (if permitted) can be also seen by you.

We also provie you a "delete data" form in your settings page, where you can request us to delete some or all of your data.

9. Cookies usage

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser, capturing and remembering certain information.

This is generally a sequence of numbers and letters that identify your computer, but they might have other additional information too.

Our website uses cookies to:

  • Save your preferences and settings (based on previous or current site activity), so you can have a better experience with us. This might be your language, browser and media preferences;

  • Help you on your login and authentication (for our online platform registered users), by saving your logging details (so you can login quickly on a next visit), or keeping you logged in while you surf between difference pages;

  • Secure you and other users;

  • Connect our platform to social media (social media share or logging);

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

First time visits on our website receive an advise about cookies usage, requiring permission before placing them on your device.

lthough most browsers will accept cookies automatically, they offer the possibility to block or delete them. Through your browser settings, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can decide to turn off all cookies. Each browser is different, so we recommend you to look at your browser privacy to discover how to control your cookies.

Deleting cookies will deactivate some features on our website and, as a consequence, affect your experience with us.

10. Other relevant privacy information

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Our website platform is hosted on Wix. To know more about how Wix protects your data, please read Wix Privacy Policy. This is also applicable to the Wix mobile app, where you can see some of your details, your bookings and live chat with your trainer.

DANIELA AZZIP TRAINING adheres to different applicable data protection laws around the world:

  • European Economic Area data protection laws: you have the right to withdraw from data collection or refuse to give your personal data (just have in mind that this will affect the quality of our service). You can send us specific instructions regarding the use of your personal data after your death via e-mailYou can also request from us a "data controller" (as defined in the law) to access your personal data stored in our online platform. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): we do not send you newsletters (with news, events and offers) unless you actively choose to receive them, by becoming a Subscribed User, and you are able to opt out at any time; we inform you of our cookies usage and collect your consent before applying them to your device; we collect your agreement on our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and the right to have you on our subscription list or not, redirecting you to the respective page; we inform you how we use your data and how often we send you our newsletters; we provide you a contact for any queries on our Privacy Policy. To read what Wix does to comply with GDPR as a website hosting platform, please visit their GDPR page.

  • California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA): requires commercial websites and online services which collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) to post a privacy policy, explaining with detail which information is being collected, and with whom it is being shared with. This should be easily found on the home page, with a link containing the word "Privacy". When there's changes to this Privacy Policy, users will be notified on this page. People should be able to visit the site anonymously. Once stored, any personal information can be changed by logging in to your account. CalOPPA is applicable to any consumer located in the United States of America. To read more about CalOPPA legislation, please click here.

  • Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA): COPPA puts parents of children under the age of 13 in control. Our subscribed members must all be over 16 years old. We collect information of user's date of birth to guarantee that, and we mention this on our Terms&Conditions. Therefore, we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

  • Fair Information Practice Principles: if a data breach occur, we will notify you via e-mail within 7 business days.

  • Individual Redress Principle: each individual have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

 
 
 
 
 
 

© Copyright 2020. Daniela Azzip Training.All rights reserved.

  • YouTube
  • Branco Facebook Ícone
  • Branca Ícone Instagram